Los Angeles County  »  1837 W 155th CT

1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 1837 155th CT
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena

Current property tax $1,445

Lot & Building Information for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena

Building sqft 1,160
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.127
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, CA 90249?

1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, CA 90249 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,702, the tax amount paid for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, CA 90249 is $1,030.

When was 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, CA 90249 last sold?

1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, CA 90249 was last sold in 01/13/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
09/15/2014 Trust Deed 09/01/2044
01/13/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/08/2010 Trust Deed
01/08/2010 Deed
11/21/2007 Deed
11/20/2007 Deed
11/19/2007 Deed
07/22/2005 Deed
07/22/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,031
Current property tax $1,445
Market value $87,702
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $87,702 1.1751 $1,031 +1.03%
2024-2025 $85,983 1.1864 $1,020 +1.86%
2023-2024 $84,298 1.188 $1,001 +5.42%
2022-2023 $82,646 1.1495 $950 +1.07%
2021-2022 $81,026 1.1605 $940 -0.97%

Permits for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
12/11/2018
08/27/2014
     
     
     
Unlock the permit history for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1837 West 155th Court, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.