Los Angeles County  »  14990 Crenshaw Blvd

14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Sale date 05/18/2011
Sale price $2,550,025
Arm's length
Current property tax $80,887

Lot & Building Information for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Building sqft 43,505
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 1.095
Units 2
Year built 1953
Year last altered 2014
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

• • Improvements for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249 has a total of 43,505 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249?

14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,663,905.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2011 $2,550,025
06/06/2000 $3,200,032
03/07/1997 $3,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2011 Deed
08/06/2010 Trustees Deed
11/25/2003 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
06/06/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
04/01/1998 Deed
03/07/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,557
Current property tax $80,887
Market value $5,663,905

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,663,905 1.1751 $66,557 +1.03%
2024-2025 $5,552,849 1.1864 $65,879 +1.86%
2023-2024 $5,443,971 1.188 $64,674 +5.42%
2022-2023 $5,337,227 1.1495 $61,351 +1.03%
2021-2022 $5,232,577 1.1605 $60,724 -0.94%

Permits for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,290
Median age 39.8
Average household income $108,559
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 8,891
Owner occupied units 57.6%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $774,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $751,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14990 Crenshaw Boulevard, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)