Los Angeles County  »  1908 W Redondo Beach Blvd

1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Sale date 08/28/2024
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,883

Lot & Building Information for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Building sqft 4,624
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.131
Units 3
Year built 1960

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 has a total of 4,624 square feet and a current price per square foot of $243.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247?

1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,147,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2024 $1,125,000
08/28/2020 $1,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2024 Subordination
08/28/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/28/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
08/28/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/28/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/03/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,484
Current property tax $14,883
Market value $1,147,500

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,147,500 1.1751 $13,484 +5.00%
2024-2025 $1,082,430 1.1864 $12,842 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,061,207 1.188 $12,607 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,040,400 1.1495 $11,959 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,020,000 1.1605 $11,837 +602.30%

Permits for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
09/17/2024
     
     
     
     
Unlock the permit history for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,053
Median age 37.7
Average household income $99,899
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,214
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1908 West Redondo Beach Boulevard, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).