Los Angeles County  »  2926 Marine Ave

2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 06/06/2003
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,768

Lot & Building Information for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena

Building sqft 3,035
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.089
Year built 1953

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 has a total of 3,035 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249?

2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $418,528.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2003 $215,000

Title Documents for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/06/2003 Deed
01/03/2002 Deed
12/27/2001 Deed
07/11/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,918
Current property tax $5,768
Market value $418,528

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $418,528 1.1751 $4,918 +1.02%
2024-2025 $410,339 1.1864 $4,868 +1.86%
2023-2024 $402,294 1.188 $4,779 +5.42%
2022-2023 $394,407 1.1495 $4,534 +1.04%
2021-2022 $386,675 1.1605 $4,487 -0.94%

Permits for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,290
Median age 39.8
Average household income $108,559
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 8,891
Owner occupied units 57.6%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $774,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $751,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2926 Marine Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map