Los Angeles County  »  15232 Faysmith Ave

15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 15232 S Faysmith Ave
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 08/12/2015
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,385

Lot & Building Information for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena

Building sqft 846
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.134
Units 1
Year built 1943
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Lawndale Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249?

15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1943 and has a total of 846 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $552,865, the tax amount paid for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 is $6,749.

When was 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 last sold?

15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249 was last sold in 03/19/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2015 $320,000
09/16/1996 $147,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/19/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2046
03/19/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/19/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/19/2015 Individual Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/12/2015 Trust Deed 09/01/2045
08/12/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/12/2015 Quitclaim Deed
08/04/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/02/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/02/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,750
Current property tax $7,385
Market value $552,865
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $552,865 1.2209 $6,750 +1.92%
2024-2025 $542,026 1.2219 $6,623 +6.12%
2023-2024 $531,399 1.1745 $6,241 -0.14%
2022-2023 $520,980 1.1997 $6,250 +2.75%
2021-2022 $510,765 1.191 $6,083 -0.27%

Permits for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15232 Faysmith Avenue, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools