Los Angeles County  »  3131 W 145th St

3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena

Sale date 03/29/1993
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,702

Lot & Building Information for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena

Building sqft 9,135
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.277
Units 8
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1994
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Lawndale Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, CA 90249?

3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1950 and has a total of 9,135 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, CA 90249 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,710,215, the tax amount paid for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, CA 90249 is $20,880.

When was 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, CA 90249 last sold?

3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, CA 90249 was last sold in 08/09/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/1993 $225,000
05/11/1989 $169,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/09/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/06/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/08/2007 Deed
03/24/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/29/1993 Deed
05/11/1989 Deed
05/11/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,880
Current property tax $24,702
Market value $1,710,215

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
72560 Local Classrooms Funding Auth

Assessment History for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,710,215 1.2209 $20,880 +1.91%
2024-2025 $1,676,722 1.2219 $20,488 +6.11%
2023-2024 $1,643,885 1.1745 $19,307 -0.15%
2022-2023 $1,611,692 1.1997 $19,335 +2.74%
2021-2022 $1,580,130 1.191 $18,819 -0.27%

Permits for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,290
Median age 39.8
Average household income $108,559
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 8,891
Owner occupied units 57.6%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $774,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $751,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3131 West 145th Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)