Los Angeles County  »  1727 W El Segundo Blvd

1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 1701 W El Segundo Blvd
1701 1/2 W El Segundo Blvd
1705 W El Segundo Blvd
Zip code 90249
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena

Sale date 02/27/2008
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,892

Lot & Building Information for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena

Building sqft 8,680
Total sqft 15,280
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 1.041
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena

How many square feet does 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249 has a total of 8,680 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249?

1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,359,152.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2008 $4,000,000
06/25/2004 $2,200,022
04/17/2003 $1,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/18/2025 Subordination
11/18/2025 Assignment of Rents
11/18/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/07/2021 Assignment of Rents
04/07/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/06/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/26/2017 Financing Statement
05/26/2017 Subordination
05/26/2017 Assignment of Rents
05/26/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $62,975
Current property tax $71,892
Market value $5,359,152

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03321 Athens Woodcrest Olivita Garbage Disposal Dist
00311 County Library Services
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,359,152 1.1751 $62,975 +1.03%
2024-2025 $5,254,072 1.1864 $62,334 +1.86%
2023-2024 $5,151,051 1.188 $61,194 +5.42%
2022-2023 $5,050,051 1.1495 $58,050 +1.03%
2021-2022 $4,951,032 1.1605 $57,457 -0.93%

Permits for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,290
Median age 39.8
Average household income $108,559
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 8,891
Owner occupied units 57.6%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $774,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $751,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1727 West El Segundo Boulevard, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)