Los Angeles County  »  1625 W 144th St

1625 West 144th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1625 West 144th Street, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena

Sale date 11/08/2019
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,571

Lot & Building Information for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena

Building sqft 7,700
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.389
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 has a total of 7,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $240.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena, CA 90247?

1625 West 144th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,063,706.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2019 $1,850,000
09/30/2003 $470,004
09/29/2003 $470,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2020 Assignment Financing Statement
11/08/2019 Financing Statement
11/08/2019 Assignment
11/08/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/01/2049
11/08/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/18/2017 Modify Trust Deed
01/24/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/24/2012 Agreement
12/24/2012 Assignment of Rents
12/24/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,251
Current property tax $25,571
Market value $2,063,706

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,063,706 1.1751 $24,251 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,023,242 1.1864 $24,004 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,983,572 1.188 $23,565 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,944,679 1.1495 $22,354 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,906,549 1.1605 $22,126 -0.93%

Permits for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
02/19/2016
01/11/2016
12/02/2015
05/13/2015
     
Unlock the permit history for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,053
Median age 37.7
Average household income $99,899
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,214
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1625 West 144th Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).