Los Angeles County  »  1629 W 158th St

1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena

Sale date 05/31/2013
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,280

Lot & Building Information for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena

Building sqft 7,414
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.246
Units 9
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1974
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, CA 90247?

1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1972 and has a total of 7,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,852,923, the tax amount paid for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 is $21,773.

When was 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was last sold in 05/31/2013 for $1,475,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 9 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2013 $1,475,000
02/10/2011 $1,100,011
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/10/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/14/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
05/31/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/01/2043
05/31/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/10/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/07/2005 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,774
Current property tax $24,280
Market value $1,852,923

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,852,923 1.1751 $21,774 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,816,597 1.1864 $21,552 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,780,983 1.188 $21,158 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,746,067 1.1495 $20,071 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,711,837 1.1605 $19,866 -0.93%

Permits for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,053
Median age 37.7
Average household income $99,899
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,214
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1629 West 158th Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)