Los Angeles County  »  17920 S Avery Pl

17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 17920 Avery Pl
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena

Sale date 11/25/2014
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,071

Lot & Building Information for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena

Building sqft 1,908
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.132
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena

• • Improvements for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, CA 90248?

17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, CA 90248 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $637,449, the tax amount paid for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, CA 90248 is $7,490.

When was 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, CA 90248 last sold?

17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, CA 90248 was last sold in 01/22/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2014 $520,000

Title Documents for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2036
01/22/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/22/2021 Quitclaim Deed
12/08/2014 Reconveyance
11/25/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2029
11/25/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/22/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/22/2008 Affidavit
11/03/2005 Deed
07/31/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,491
Current property tax $8,071
Market value $637,449
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $637,449 1.1751 $7,491 +1.03%
2024-2025 $624,951 1.1864 $7,414 +1.86%
2023-2024 $612,698 1.188 $7,279 +5.42%
2022-2023 $600,685 1.1495 $6,905 +1.04%
2021-2022 $588,908 1.1605 $6,834 -0.94%

Permits for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
02/16/2021
     
     
     
     
Unlock the permit history for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17920 South Avery Place, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.