Los Angeles County  »  1012 W Gardena Blvd

1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Sale date 12/26/1996
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,918

Lot & Building Information for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Building sqft 11,936
Total sqft 18,536
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Acreage 0.44
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2000
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

How many square feet does 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 have?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 has a total of 11,936 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247?

1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,067,055.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/1996 $250,000

Title Documents for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/13/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/21/2015 Agreement
04/03/2015 Request Notice Default
04/03/2015 Assignment of Rents
04/03/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/02/2014 Release
02/25/2014 Mechanics Lien
09/11/2012 Assignment of Rents
09/11/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,290
Current property tax $31,918
Market value $2,067,055

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,067,055 1.1751 $24,290 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,026,525 1.1864 $24,043 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,986,790 1.188 $23,603 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,947,835 1.1495 $22,390 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,909,643 1.1605 $22,161 -0.94%

Permits for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
05/08/2018
09/02/2016
09/02/2016
09/02/2016
     
Unlock the permit history for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,053
Median age 37.7
Average household income $99,899
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,214
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1012 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).