Los Angeles County  »  1131 W 166th St

1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena

Sale date 03/25/1992
Sale price $104,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,507

Lot & Building Information for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena

Building sqft 950
Total sqft 3,603
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.262 i
Buildings on lot 4
Units 7
Year built 1953
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, CA 90247?

1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1953 and has a total of 950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $816,160, the tax amount paid for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 is $9,590.

When was 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 last sold?

1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was last sold in 02/24/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/1992 $104,000
01/29/1992 $19,000
01/28/1991 $16,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2055
02/24/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/22/2019 Financing Statement
11/22/2019 Assignment of Rents
11/22/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/01/2049
11/22/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/30/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/30/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/02/2014 Reconveyance
08/01/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,591
Current property tax $11,507
Market value $816,160

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $816,160 1.1751 $9,591 +1.03%
2024-2025 $800,158 1.1864 $9,493 +1.86%
2023-2024 $784,470 1.188 $9,320 +5.42%
2022-2023 $769,089 1.1495 $8,841 +1.04%
2021-2022 $754,010 1.1605 $8,750 -0.94%

Permits for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$760,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$516
-1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,303
Median age 37
Average household income $94,331
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,158
Owner occupied units 40.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $661,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1131 West 166th Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)