Los Angeles County  »  1218 W 161st St

1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena

Sale date 04/27/2005
Sale price $430,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,346

Lot & Building Information for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena

Building sqft 983
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.155
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, CA 90247?

1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1940 and has a total of 983 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, CA 90247 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $669,607, the tax amount paid for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, CA 90247 is $7,868.

When was 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, CA 90247 last sold?

1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was last sold in 12/27/2006.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2005 $430,004
12/06/2001 $205,002
12/03/1999 $162,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2020 Release Government Lien
10/09/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
12/04/2015 Trust Deed
03/29/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
05/17/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/15/2010 Notice
03/27/2009 Notice Default
03/27/2009 Substitution Trustee
03/27/2009 Assignment Trust Deed
01/16/2007 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,869
Current property tax $8,346
Market value $669,607
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $669,607 1.1751 $7,869 +1.03%
2024-2025 $656,479 1.1864 $7,788 +1.86%
2023-2024 $643,608 1.188 $7,646 +5.42%
2022-2023 $630,989 1.1495 $7,253 +17.92%
2021-2022 $530,000 1.1605 $6,151 -1.95%

Permits for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1218 West 161st Street, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools