Los Angeles County  »  1005 W Gardena Blvd

1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Current property tax $4,636

Lot & Building Information for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Building sqft 1,540
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.075
Year built 1907
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

How many square feet does 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247?

1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $343,842.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
09/09/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/09/2012 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/04/2010
05/13/2010 Deed
05/31/2005 Assignment of Rents
05/31/2005 Trust Deed
05/31/2005 Deed
05/31/2005 Substitution Trustee
05/31/2005 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,040
Current property tax $4,636
Market value $343,842

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $343,842 1.1751 $4,040 +1.03%
2024-2025 $337,101 1.1864 $3,999 +1.86%
2023-2024 $330,492 1.188 $3,926 +5.42%
2022-2023 $324,013 1.1495 $3,725 +1.05%
2021-2022 $317,661 1.1605 $3,686 -0.95%

Permits for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
09/30/2020
09/30/2020
11/02/2015
     
     
Unlock the permit history for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,053
Median age 37.7
Average household income $99,899
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,214
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 West Gardena Boulevard, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).