Los Angeles County  »  13902 S Budlong Ave

13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 01/09/1995
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,285

Lot & Building Information for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena

Building sqft 10,900
Total sqft 12,636
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.482
Buildings on lot 2
Units 14
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1993
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247?

13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1959 and has a total of 10,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $717,230, the tax amount paid for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 is $8,428.

When was 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 last sold?

13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247 was last sold in 07/14/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/1995 $360,000
02/14/1994 $229,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/25/2021 Assumption
07/14/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2020 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/16/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/16/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/02/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/07/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/09/1995 Deed
02/14/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,428
Current property tax $12,285
Market value $717,230

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $717,230 1.1751 $8,428 +1.03%
2024-2025 $703,167 1.1864 $8,342 +1.86%
2023-2024 $689,380 1.188 $8,190 +5.42%
2022-2023 $675,863 1.1495 $7,769 +1.03%
2021-2022 $662,612 1.1605 $7,690 -0.93%

Permits for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
10/20/2022
     
     
     
     
Unlock the permit history for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,053
Median age 37.7
Average household income $99,899
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,214
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13902 South Budlong Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).