Los Angeles County  »  1100 W 135th St

1100 West 135th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1100 West 135th Street, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena

Sale date 04/30/2021
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,444

Lot & Building Information for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena

Building sqft 10,000
Total sqft 18,450
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.874
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1971
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 has a total of 10,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $330.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena, CA 90247?

1100 West 135th Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,643,463.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2021 $3,300,000

Title Documents for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2021 Subordination
04/30/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/30/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/13/2015 Court Action
03/26/2015 Notice Action
10/18/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
12/24/2012 Grant Deed
(Special proceessing - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
04/05/2010 Affidavit Successor Trustee
03/11/2005 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,814
Current property tax $46,444
Market value $3,643,463

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,643,463 1.1751 $42,814 +1.03%
2024-2025 $3,572,024 1.1864 $42,378 +1.86%
2023-2024 $3,501,986 1.188 $41,604 +5.42%
2022-2023 $3,433,320 1.1495 $39,466 +112.39%
2021-2022 $1,601,166 1.1605 $18,582 -0.93%

Permits for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
11/18/2021
10/01/2021
10/01/2021
10/01/2021
10/01/2021
03/16/2016
03/16/2016
10/31/2014
10/31/2014
Unlock the permit history for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,053
Median age 37.7
Average household income $99,899
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 16,214
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2.85
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1100 West 135th Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).