Los Angeles County  »  1065 W 133rd St

1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, CA 90247 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, CA 90247
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena
Zip code 90247
County Los Angeles
Municipality Gardena

Sales & Tax Overview for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena

Current property tax $2,842

Lot & Building Information for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena

Building sqft 1,332
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.129 i
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, CA 90247?

1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, CA 90247 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,763, the tax amount paid for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, CA 90247 is $2,406.

When was 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, CA 90247 last sold?

1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, CA 90247 was last sold in 04/16/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/10/2025 Financing Statement
04/16/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/16/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
04/26/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/22/2016 Notice
06/12/2015 Financing Statement
09/23/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/16/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2008 Mechanics Lien
10/18/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, CA 90247. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,406
Current property tax $2,842
Market value $204,763
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
15251 Gardena Light Maintenance
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $204,763 1.1751 $2,406 +1.03%
2024-2025 $200,749 1.1864 $2,382 +1.86%
2023-2024 $196,814 1.188 $2,338 +5.42%
2022-2023 $192,956 1.1495 $2,218 +1.05%
2021-2022 $189,174 1.1605 $2,195 -0.95%

Permits for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Job description Value
06/03/2015
10/16/2014
     
     
     
Unlock the permit history for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$760,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$516
-1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1065 West 133rd Street, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.