Los Angeles County  »  3789 LA Crescenta Ave

3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale, CA 91208 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale, CA 91208
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale
Zip code 91208
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Montrose Verdugo City

Sales & Tax Overview for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 07/13/2021
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,669

Lot & Building Information for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 1,815
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.121
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale, CA 91208 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale, CA 91208 has a total of 1,815 square feet and a current price per square foot of $661.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale, CA 91208?

3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale, CA 91208 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,298,916.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2021 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/11/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/11/2023 Release
04/27/2023 Assignment of Rents
07/13/2021 Financing Statement
07/13/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/13/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/13/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/13/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/07/2006 Deed
11/07/2006 Affidavit Successor Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale, CA 91208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,098
Current property tax $14,669
Market value $1,298,916

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
30421 Crescenta Valley Water Dist Pipeline Rpl Capital Chrg
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,298,916 1.0854 $14,098 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,273,448 1.0857 $13,826 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,248,480 1.0816 $13,504 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,224,000 1.0842 $13,271 +63.05%
2021-2022 $748,028 1.088 $8,139 +1.45%

Permits for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/28/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,969
Median age 45.7
Average household income $175,854
Family households 74.1%
Occupied housing units 6,035
Owner occupied units 64.9%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,509,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,237,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3789 La Crescenta Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).