Los Angeles County  »  91201  »  Irving Ave  »  1430 Irving Ave

1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale
Zip code 91201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood El Miradero

Sales & Tax Overview for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 06/30/2025
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,779

Lot & Building Information for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 2,347
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.221
Units 1
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1 I)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201?

1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,600,913, the tax amount paid for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 is $17,376.

When was 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 was last sold in 06/30/2025 for $2,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2025 $2,100,000
05/12/2021 $1,450,000
09/15/1995 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2055
06/30/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/12/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
05/12/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/12/2018 Trust Deed 06/20/2048
05/14/2008 Trust Deed
12/21/2007 Trust Deed
09/13/1999 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/17/1999 Deed
09/15/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,376
Current property tax $17,779
Market value $1,600,913
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,600,913 1.0854 $17,376 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,569,523 1.0857 $17,040 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,538,749 1.0816 $16,643 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,508,579 1.0842 $16,356 +186.70%
2021-2022 $524,400 1.088 $5,705 +1.44%

Permits for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Balboa Elementary School 7 Public K-6 886 0.14
Montessori Academy NR Private K 0 0.74
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-6 750 0.75
Joaquin Miller Elementary School 6 Public K-5 770 0.76
Study Circle Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 34 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Scholars Armenian School and Art Center NR Private K-9 0 1.17
Burbank Usd Community Day School NR Public 7-12 27 1.20
St. Robert Bellarmine Elementary School NR Private K-8 119 1.25
St John Paul II STEM Academy NR Private 9 14 1.26
Eleanor J. Toll Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,106 1.32

Nearest high schools

Burbank Usd Community Day School NR Public 7-12 27 1.20
St John Paul II STEM Academy NR Private 9 14 1.26
Herbert Hoover High School 7 Public 9-12 1,430 1.28
Burbank High School 7 Public 9-12 2,447 1.79
Lycée International de Los Angeles - Burbank campus NR Private 6-12 263 2.21

Neighbors for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale

Here are the neighbors for 1430 Irving Avenue, Glendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1400 Irving Ave, Glendale 1,963 04/28/2021 $1,020,000
1548 Irving Ave, Glendale 1,778
1440 Irving Ave, Glendale 1,507 07/01/2022
1444 Irving Ave, Glendale 1,976 12/15/1993
1450 Irving Ave, Glendale 1,630 10/31/2025 $1,525,500
1434 Irving Ave, Glendale 2,132 10/13/2020
1458 Irving Ave, Glendale 1,832 10/28/2004
1420 Irving Ave, Glendale 2,972 07/26/2011 $632,000
1416 Irving Ave, Glendale 2,310 03/30/2023
1552 Irving Ave, Glendale 2,214 08/01/2017 $1,100,000
1454 Irving Ave, Glendale 1,833 05/24/2022 $1,650,000
1406 Irving Ave, Glendale 1,574 05/16/1989 $367,000
1410 Irving Ave, Glendale 2,995 06/10/2025
1457 Thompson Ave, Glendale 1,456 11/22/2021
1424 Irving Ave, Glendale 1,940 03/01/2006
1556 Irving Ave, Glendale 2,002 10/14/2003
1453 Thompson Ave, Glendale 2,043 03/11/2026 $1,755,000
1562 Irving Ave, Glendale 1,840 07/10/2015
1500 Irving Ave, Glendale 1,972 04/15/2024
1501 Thompson Ave, Glendale 1,314 04/01/1997