Los Angeles County  »  91201  »  San Fernando Rd  »  6504 San Fernando Rd

6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 6501 Justin Ave
6500 N San Fernando Rd
6502 N San Fernando Rd
Zip code 91201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Grandview

Sales & Tax Overview for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Sale date 02/01/2001
Sale price $825,008
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,822

Lot & Building Information for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Building sqft 8,355
Building class Store
Acreage 0.225
Units 1
Year built 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale

• • Improvements for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale

How many square feet does 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91201 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91201 has a total of 8,355 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91201?

6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91201 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,267,991.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2001 $825,008
02/29/1996 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2034
09/25/2013 Agreement
Subordination
09/25/2013 Subordination
09/25/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/12/2011 Agreement
04/12/2011 Assignment of Rents
04/12/2011 Assignment of Rents
04/12/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/12/2011 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
02/01/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,763
Current property tax $14,822
Market value $1,267,991

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,267,991 1.0854 $13,763 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,243,130 1.0857 $13,497 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,218,756 1.0816 $13,182 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,194,860 1.0842 $12,955 +1.65%
2021-2022 $1,171,432 1.088 $12,745 +1.45%

Permits for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,394
Median age 40.5
Average household income $115,604
Family households 66.4%
Occupied housing units 7,991
Owner occupied units 33.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,185,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,089,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6504 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)