Los Angeles County  »  91201  »  Lake St  »  1726 Lake St

1726 Lake Street, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

1726 Lake Street, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1726 Lake Street, Glendale, CA 91201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1726 Lake Street, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 1728 Lake St
Zip code 91201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Riverside Rancho

Sales & Tax Overview for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale

Sale date 07/30/2008
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,670

Lot & Building Information for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale

Building sqft 1,454
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.127
Units 2
Year built 1930
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R3050)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1726 Lake Street, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale, CA 91201?

1726 Lake Street, Glendale, CA 91201 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,454 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1726 Lake Street, Glendale, CA 91201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,065, the tax amount paid for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale, CA 91201 is $6,415.

When was 1726 Lake Street, Glendale, CA 91201 last sold?

1726 Lake Street, Glendale, CA 91201 was last sold in 06/10/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2008 $450,000
03/31/2005 $600,006
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2025 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
06/05/2050
06/10/2025 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
01/30/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/24/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/04/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
02/04/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/04/2021 Quitclaim Deed
08/16/2018 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2018 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
06/01/2048
03/03/2017 Trust Deed 03/01/2047
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale, CA 91201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,415
Current property tax $6,670
Market value $591,065
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $591,065 1.0854 $6,415 +1.97%
2024-2025 $579,477 1.0857 $6,291 -29.93%
2023-2024 $830,074 1.0816 $8,978 +1.76%
2022-2023 $813,799 1.0842 $8,823 +1.64%
2021-2022 $797,843 1.088 $8,681 +1.45%

Permits for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/10/2025
10/10/2025
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1726 Lake Street, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.