Los Angeles County  »  91201  »  Rancho Ave  »  1705 Rancho Ave

1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale
Zip code 91201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Riverside Rancho

Sales & Tax Overview for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 04/01/2022
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,533

Lot & Building Information for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 3,221
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.677 i
Units 1
Year built 1934
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1 II H)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201?

1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 was built in 1934 and has a total of 3,221 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,600,336, the tax amount paid for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 is $49,932.

When was 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201 was last sold in 04/01/2022 for $4,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2022 $4,250,000
08/20/1997 $675,000
09/12/1994 $712,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/11/2019 Trust Deed
12/18/2015 Trust Deed 01/01/2046
03/02/2011 Trust Deed
09/30/2009 Trust Deed
06/28/2005 Trust Deed
09/05/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/20/1997 Deed
10/20/1994 Deed
09/12/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $49,932
Current property tax $50,533
Market value $4,600,336
Tax per sqft $16

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,600,336 1.0854 $49,932 +1.97%
2024-2025 $4,510,134 1.0857 $48,967 +2.39%
2023-2024 $4,421,700 1.0816 $47,825 +275.10%
2022-2023 $1,175,983 1.0842 $12,750 +1.64%
2021-2022 $1,152,926 1.088 $12,544 +1.45%

Permits for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/20/2025
10/15/2025
09/10/2025
02/10/2025
09/17/2024
09/13/2024
09/13/2024
08/20/2024
Unlock the permit history for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,210,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$724
-3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1705 Rancho Avenue, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.