Los Angeles County  »  91201  »  Riverside Dr  »  1621 Riverside Dr

1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, CA 91201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, CA 91201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale
Zip code 91201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Riverside Rancho

Sales & Tax Overview for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale

Sale date 04/16/2014
Sale price $1,415,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,931

Lot & Building Information for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale

Building sqft 5,280
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.199 i
Units 8
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1970
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, CA 91201?

1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, CA 91201 was built in 1948 and has a total of 5,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, CA 91201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,771,377, the tax amount paid for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, CA 91201 is $19,226.

When was 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, CA 91201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, CA 91201 was last sold in 04/16/2014 for $1,415,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2014 $1,415,000
12/24/2001 $665,006
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/18/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/16/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/16/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/24/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, CA 91201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,227
Current property tax $19,931
Market value $1,771,377

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,771,377 1.0854 $19,227 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,736,687 1.0857 $18,855 +2.38%
2023-2024 $1,702,677 1.0816 $18,416 +1.75%
2022-2023 $1,669,333 1.0842 $18,099 +1.64%
2021-2022 $1,636,643 1.088 $17,807 +1.45%

Permits for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/16/2024
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,210,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$724
-3.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,261
Median age 40
Average household income $109,047
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 8,031
Owner occupied units 32.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,115,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $964,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1621 Riverside Drive, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).