Los Angeles County  »  1024 Olmsted Dr

1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, CA 91202 Property Information

1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, CA 91202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, CA 91202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale
Zip code 91202
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Glenwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale

Sale date 10/20/2021
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,427

Lot & Building Information for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale

Building sqft 1,354
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.131
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1 I)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, CA 91202?

1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, CA 91202 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, CA 91202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,407,158, the tax amount paid for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, CA 91202 is $15,273.

When was 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, CA 91202 last sold?

1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, CA 91202 was last sold in 01/17/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2021 $1,300,000
10/03/2011 $591,500
01/21/1998 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/17/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/20/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
10/20/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/19/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2040
11/25/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2044
10/03/2011 Trust Deed
10/03/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/23/2006 Trust Deed
06/23/2006 Deed
11/04/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, CA 91202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,273
Current property tax $15,427
Market value $1,407,158
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,407,158 1.0854 $15,273 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,379,568 1.0857 $14,978 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,352,519 1.0816 $14,629 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,326,000 1.0842 $14,376 +88.74%
2021-2022 $700,097 1.088 $7,617 +1.45%

Permits for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/27/2023
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1024 Olmsted Drive, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.