Los Angeles County  »  5744 San Fernando Rd

5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91202 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 5744 N San Fernando Rd
Zip code 91202
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Pelanconi

Sales & Tax Overview for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Sale date 07/24/2015
Sale price $3,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,438

Lot & Building Information for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Building sqft 12,031
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.323
Units 1
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale

• • Improvements for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91202 has a total of 12,031 square feet and a current price per square foot of $265.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91202?

5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91202 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,863,907.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2015 $3,200,000

Title Documents for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2017 Agreement
Subordination
09/22/2017 Assignment of Rents
09/22/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/29/2015 Agreement
Subordination
07/29/2015 Agreement
Subordination
07/27/2015 Assignment of Rents
07/27/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/24/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale, CA 91202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,939
Current property tax $43,438
Market value $3,863,907

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,863,907 1.0854 $41,939 +1.97%
2024-2025 $3,788,145 1.0857 $41,128 +2.39%
2023-2024 $3,713,869 1.0816 $40,169 +1.76%
2022-2023 $3,641,049 1.0842 $39,476 +1.64%
2021-2022 $3,569,657 1.088 $38,838 +1.45%

Permits for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/15/2024
04/02/2024
04/02/2024
01/31/2024
01/31/2024
11/30/2023
07/14/2017
08/10/2016
12/08/2015
Unlock the permit history for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,504
Median age 44.8
Average household income $142,061
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 8,616
Owner occupied units 42.0%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,241,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5744 San Fernando Road, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).