Los Angeles County  »  91203  »  Arden Ave  »  555 Arden Ave

555 Arden Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information

555 Arden Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Arden Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale
Zip code 91203
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Fremont Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 09/09/2020
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,095

Lot & Building Information for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 1,980
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.078
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 has a total of 1,980 square feet and a current price per square foot of $328.

What is the year built & the current market value of 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203?

555 Arden Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $717,650.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2020 $650,000
09/20/2013 $450,000
12/21/1999 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/13/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/09/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/09/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/07/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/20/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/24/2006 Reconveyance
06/01/2006 Trust Deed
02/23/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/06/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,789
Current property tax $8,095
Market value $717,650

Special Assessments And Penalties for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $717,650 1.0854 $7,789 +1.97%
2024-2025 $703,580 1.0857 $7,639 +2.39%
2023-2024 $689,785 1.0816 $7,461 +1.76%
2022-2023 $676,260 1.0842 $7,332 +1.65%
2021-2022 $663,000 1.088 $7,213 +29.39%

Permits for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/01/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,856
Median age 37.1
Average household income $108,483
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 7,076
Owner occupied units 18.9%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $805,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Arden Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).