Los Angeles County  »  91203  »  N Central Ave  »  515 N Central Ave

515 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

515 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 517 N Central Ave
Zip code 91203
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Vineyard

Sales & Tax Overview for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 03/08/2019
Sale price $2,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $90,152

Lot & Building Information for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 5,305
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.184
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 has a total of 5,305 square feet and a current price per square foot of $556.

What is the market value of 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203?

The current market value is $8,178,290.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2019 $2,950,000
12/29/2009 $1,452,514
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2025 Easement
02/03/2022 Covenant and Agreement
03/08/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/22/2018 Agreement
Subordination
06/22/2018 Agreement
Subordination
06/22/2018 Agreement
Subordination
06/22/2018 Agreement
Subordination
06/22/2018 Assignment of Rents
06/22/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/29/2009 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $88,767
Current property tax $90,152
Market value $8,178,290

Special Assessments And Penalties for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
15695 Downtown Glendale Community Benefit District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,178,290 1.0854 $88,767 +307.19%
2024-2025 $2,007,932 1.0857 $21,800 -37.53%
2023-2024 $3,226,253 1.0816 $34,895 +1.76%
2022-2023 $3,162,994 1.0842 $34,293 +1.64%
2021-2022 $3,100,975 1.088 $33,739 +1.45%

Permits for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/23/2026
02/10/2026
01/29/2026
01/22/2026
11/10/2025
09/16/2025
07/28/2025
02/05/2025
09/25/2024
09/05/2024
Unlock the permit history for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,856
Median age 37.1
Average household income $108,483
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 7,076
Owner occupied units 18.9%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $805,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 515 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).