Los Angeles County  »  91203  »  N Central Ave  »  243 N Central Ave

243 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale
Zip code 91203
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Vineyard

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 10/18/2021
Sale price $8,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $99,340

Lot & Building Information for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 2,206
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.356
Units 1
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 has a total of 2,206 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3,807.

What is the year built & the current market value of 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203?

243 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,092,428.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2021 $8,400,000
12/18/2019 $4,000,000
07/09/2015 $1,450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2021 Agreement
Subordination
10/18/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2035
10/18/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/18/2021 Grant, Bargain, Sale Deed
03/05/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/18/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/18/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/16/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/10/2018 Agreement
Subordination
10/10/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2023
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $98,689
Current property tax $99,340
Market value $9,092,428

Special Assessments And Penalties for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,092,428 1.0854 $98,689 +1.97%
2024-2025 $8,914,147 1.0857 $96,781 +2.39%
2023-2024 $8,739,360 1.0816 $94,525 +1.76%
2022-2023 $8,568,000 1.0842 $92,894 +107.12%
2021-2022 $4,122,268 1.088 $44,850 +1.45%

Permits for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/15/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,856
Median age 37.1
Average household income $108,483
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 7,076
Owner occupied units 18.9%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $805,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).