Los Angeles County  »  91204  »  W Broadway  »  425 W Broadway

425 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204 Property Information

425 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 West Broadway, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 125 W Broadway
Zip code 91204
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Vineyard

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 West Broadway, Glendale

Sale date 08/31/2018
Sale price $19,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $250,566

Lot & Building Information for 425 West Broadway, Glendale

Building sqft 74,929
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 1.117
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1992

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 425 West Broadway, Glendale

• • Improvements for 425 West Broadway, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 West Broadway, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 425 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 425 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204 has a total of 74,929 square feet and a current price per square foot of $263.

What is the year built & the current market value of 425 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204?

425 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,472,125.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 425 West Broadway, Glendale

425 West Broadway
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 05/04/2026
Lot size 1.12 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Scott A. Unger
Linda P. Lee
William R. Boyd Jr.
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#208 General Office $32.40/Sqft/Year 1,667 Linda P. Lee
Scott A. Unger
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 425 West Broadway
425 West Broadway
425 West Broadway, Glendale
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1667 Sqft
Price $32.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 West Broadway, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 West Broadway, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2018 $19,750,000
12/31/2008 $91,000
08/12/1991 $7,077,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 West Broadway, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 425 West Broadway, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/04/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/31/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/31/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/29/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/29/2014 Release
09/29/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/28/2012 Deed
(Legal entity control - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
12/31/2008 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
06/12/1997 Deed
12/23/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 West Broadway, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 425 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $243,912
Current property tax $250,566
Market value $22,472,125

Special Assessments And Penalties for 425 West Broadway, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 425 West Broadway, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 West Broadway, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,472,125 1.0854 $243,912 +1.97%
2024-2025 $22,031,496 1.0857 $239,196 +2.39%
2023-2024 $21,599,507 1.0816 $233,620 +1.76%
2022-2023 $21,175,988 1.0842 $229,590 +1.64%
2021-2022 $20,760,774 1.088 $225,877 +1.45%

Permits for 425 West Broadway, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 425 West Broadway, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/17/2026
03/30/2026
10/29/2025
11/08/2024
06/11/2024
02/07/2024
01/24/2024
01/19/2024
01/19/2024
01/02/2024
Unlock the permit history for 425 West Broadway, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,857
Median age 37
Average household income $90,465
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 6,693
Owner occupied units 6.7%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 West Broadway, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).