Los Angeles County  »  91204  »  W Broadway  »  459 W Broadway

459 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204 Property Information

459 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

459 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 459 West Broadway, Glendale
Zip code 91204
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Vineyard

Sales & Tax Overview for 459 West Broadway, Glendale

Sale date 11/05/1999
Sale price $330,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,881

Lot & Building Information for 459 West Broadway, Glendale

Building sqft 10,115
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 459 West Broadway, Glendale

• • Improvements for 459 West Broadway, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 459 West Broadway, Glendale

How many square feet does 459 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 459 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204 has a total of 10,115 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 459 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204?

459 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,081,705.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 459 West Broadway, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 459 West Broadway, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/1999 $330,003

Title Documents for 459 West Broadway, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2024 Lien Involuntary
03/27/2007 Deed
10/15/2004 Deed
11/05/2003 Deed
11/05/1999 Deed
(35 - Year lease reappraisal - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 459 West Broadway, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 459 West Broadway, Glendale, CA 91204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,741
Current property tax $12,881
Market value $1,081,705

Special Assessments And Penalties for 459 West Broadway, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 459 West Broadway, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 459 West Broadway, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,081,705 1.0854 $11,741 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,060,496 1.0857 $11,514 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,039,703 1.0816 $11,245 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,019,317 1.0842 $11,051 +1.64%
2021-2022 $999,331 1.088 $10,873 +1.45%

Permits for 459 West Broadway, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 459 West Broadway, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/17/2022
04/03/2012
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 459 West Broadway, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,857
Median age 37
Average household income $90,465
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 6,693
Owner occupied units 6.7%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 459 West Broadway, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).