Los Angeles County  »  91203  »  Myrtle St  »  610 Myrtle St

610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information

610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, CA 91203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale
Zip code 91203
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Vineyard

Sales & Tax Overview for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale

Sale date 03/06/2015
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,690

Lot & Building Information for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale

Building sqft 1,670
Total sqft 2,070
Building class Single Family Residence (0106)
Acreage 0.136
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R3050)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale

• • Improvements for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, CA 91203?

610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, CA 91203 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,670 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, CA 91203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $768,114, the tax amount paid for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, CA 91203 is $8,337.

When was 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, CA 91203 last sold?

610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, CA 91203 was last sold in 01/20/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2015 $470,000
06/01/1995 $131,500
10/27/1994 $142,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/20/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/25/2017 Covenant and Agreement
03/06/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
03/06/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/03/2015 Quitclaim Deed
06/01/1995 Deed
10/27/1994 Deed
08/18/1994 Deed
07/18/1994 Deed
05/11/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, CA 91203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,337
Current property tax $8,690
Market value $768,114
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $768,114 1.0854 $8,337 +1.97%
2024-2025 $753,055 1.0857 $8,176 -35.24%
2023-2024 $1,167,328 1.0816 $12,626 +60.89%
2022-2023 $723,815 1.0842 $7,848 +1.64%
2021-2022 $709,624 1.088 $7,721 +1.45%

Permits for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/17/2025
06/03/2024
09/26/2017
07/01/2015
07/01/2015
07/01/2015
Unlock the permit history for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 610 Myrtle Street, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.