Los Angeles County  »  91204  »  Magnolia Ave  »  317 Magnolia Ave

317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 319 Magnolia Ave
Zip code 91204
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Tropico

Sales & Tax Overview for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 07/31/1998
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,219

Lot & Building Information for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 1,485
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.118
Units 2
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R2250)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204?

317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,485 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $364,904, the tax amount paid for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204 is $3,960.

When was 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204 last sold?

317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204 was last sold in 10/06/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/1998 $160,000

Title Documents for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2024 Covenant and Agreement
10/06/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/29/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
04/09/2019 Trust Deed
05/11/2018 Trust Deed 06/01/2048
06/03/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/01/2046
02/16/2016 Trust Deed 03/01/2046
07/31/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2045
03/06/2012 Trust Deed 03/01/2042
03/06/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, CA 91204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,961
Current property tax $4,219
Market value $364,904
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $364,904 1.0854 $3,961 +1.97%
2024-2025 $357,760 1.0857 $3,884 +2.39%
2023-2024 $350,746 1.0816 $3,794 +1.76%
2022-2023 $343,869 1.0842 $3,728 +1.64%
2021-2022 $337,127 1.088 $3,668 +1.45%

Permits for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/03/2025
12/04/2024
06/27/2023
06/27/2023
             
Unlock the permit history for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 317 Magnolia Avenue, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.