Los Angeles County  »  91204  »  W Los Feliz Rd  »  417 W Los Feliz Rd

417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, CA 91204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, CA 91204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 410 W Los Feliz Rd
Zip code 91204
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Tropico

Sales & Tax Overview for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale

Sale date 07/09/2015
Sale price $5,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $70,979

Lot & Building Information for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale

Building sqft 17,104
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.513
Units 34
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1978
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale

• • Improvements for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, CA 91204?

417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, CA 91204 was built in 1940 and has a total of 17,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, CA 91204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,339,229, the tax amount paid for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, CA 91204 is $68,805.

When was 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, CA 91204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, CA 91204 was last sold in 07/09/2015 for $5,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 34 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2015 $5,250,000
05/17/2007 $3,495,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2016 Reconveyance
09/14/2016 Substitution Trustee
09/30/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/15/2015 Termination Financing Statement
09/15/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/09/2015 Subordination
07/09/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/09/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/17/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/17/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, CA 91204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $68,806
Current property tax $70,979
Market value $6,339,229

Special Assessments And Penalties for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,339,229 1.0854 $68,806 +1.97%
2024-2025 $6,214,931 1.0857 $67,476 +2.39%
2023-2024 $6,093,071 1.0816 $65,903 +1.76%
2022-2023 $5,973,600 1.0842 $64,766 +1.64%
2021-2022 $5,856,472 1.088 $63,718 +1.45%

Permits for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,857
Median age 37
Average household income $90,465
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 6,693
Owner occupied units 6.7%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 417 West Los Feliz Road, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)