Los Angeles County  »  91204  »  Railroad St  »  1504 Railroad St

1504 Railroad Street, Glendale, CA 91204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1504 Railroad Street, Glendale, CA 91204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 1500 Railroad St
Zip code 91204
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Tropico

Sales & Tax Overview for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale

Sale date 02/21/2003
Sale price $1,100,011
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,652

Lot & Building Information for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale

Building sqft 7,305
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.282
Year built 1995
Year last altered 1996
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale, CA 91204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale, CA 91204 has a total of 7,305 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale, CA 91204?

1504 Railroad Street, Glendale, CA 91204 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,625,016.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2003 $1,100,011

Title Documents for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/08/2006 Trust Deed
02/21/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale, CA 91204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,638
Current property tax $18,652
Market value $1,625,016

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,625,016 1.0854 $17,638 +1.97%
2024-2025 $1,593,154 1.0857 $17,297 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,561,917 1.0816 $16,894 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,531,292 1.0842 $16,602 +1.64%
2021-2022 $1,501,268 1.088 $16,334 +1.45%

Permits for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,857
Median age 37
Average household income $90,465
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 6,693
Owner occupied units 6.7%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1504 Railroad Street, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)