Los Angeles County  »  91205  »  E Colorado St  »  425 E Colorado St

Glendale Corporate Center - 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Glendale Corporate Center - 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale
Zip code 91205
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Glendale City Center

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Sale date 07/13/2022
Sale price $23,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $255,132

Lot & Building Information for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Building sqft 113,032
Building class Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706)
Acreage 1.025
Year built 1984
Year last altered 1985
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale

• • Improvements for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does Glendale Corporate Center - 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at Glendale Corporate Center - 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205 has a total of 113,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $203.

What is the year built & the current market value of Glendale Corporate Center - 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205?

Glendale Corporate Center - 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,609,025.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2022 $23,000,000
12/30/2004 $16,650,166
09/23/1993 $14,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2025 Lease
01/13/2023 Mechanics Lien
07/19/2022 Mechanics Lien
07/19/2022 Mechanics Lien
07/13/2022 Subordination
07/13/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Mortgage
Trust Deed
07/13/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/01/2021 Lease
12/11/2018 Termination Financing Statement
07/19/2016 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for Glendale Corporate Center - Glendale Corporate Center - 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale, CA 91205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $245,398
Current property tax $255,132
Market value $22,609,025

Special Assessments And Penalties for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,609,025 1.0854 $245,398 +1.97%
2024-2025 $22,165,712 1.0857 $240,653 +2.39%
2023-2024 $21,731,091 1.0816 $235,043 +1.76%
2022-2023 $21,304,992 1.0842 $230,989 +1.64%
2021-2022 $20,887,248 1.088 $227,253 +1.45%

Permits for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/03/2026
11/07/2025
10/02/2025
08/13/2025
07/02/2025
06/25/2025
06/11/2025
06/11/2025
06/04/2025
06/04/2025
Unlock the permit history for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,254
Median age 41
Average household income $90,872
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 13,333
Owner occupied units 17.7%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $840,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $661,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 East Colorado Street, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).