Los Angeles County  »  91204  »  S Brand Blvd  »  232 S Brand Blvd

232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 234 S Brand Blvd
Zip code 91204
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Glendale City Center

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Sale date 12/03/2015
Sale price $6,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $139,389

Lot & Building Information for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Building sqft 52,505
Building class Office Building - Mills Act Property (170G)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1928
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

• • Improvements for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Mills Act Property (170G) located at 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204 has a total of 52,505 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204?

232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,134,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2015 $6,600,000

Title Documents for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/13/2020 Agreement
Subordination
07/13/2016 Release
05/06/2016 Modify Mechanics Lien
05/06/2016 Modify Mechanics Lien
05/03/2016 Mechanics Lien
12/30/2015 Agreement
12/09/2015 Agreement
12/03/2015 Agreement
Subordination
12/03/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/03/2015 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $131,702
Current property tax $139,389
Market value $12,134,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
15695 Downtown Glendale Community Benefit District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,134,000 1.0854 $131,702 -3.80%
2024-2025 $12,610,000 1.0857 $136,907 -14.93%
2023-2024 $14,880,000 1.0816 $160,942 -5.99%
2022-2023 $15,790,000 1.0842 $171,195 +18.10%
2021-2022 $13,323,000 1.088 $144,954 +0.41%

Permits for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/05/2026
09/12/2025
02/04/2025
05/23/2024
05/23/2024
01/16/2024
07/13/2016
12/09/2015
09/17/2015
09/17/2015
Unlock the permit history for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,857
Median age 37
Average household income $90,465
Family households 59.1%
Occupied housing units 6,693
Owner occupied units 6.7%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 South Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).