Los Angeles County  »  91203  »  W Doran St  »  116 W Doran St

116 West Doran Street, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 West Doran Street, Glendale, CA 91203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 West Doran Street, Glendale
Zip code 91203
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Glendale City Center

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale

Sale date 02/02/2018
Sale price $28,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $124,965

Lot & Building Information for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale

Building class Parking Structures - Patron or Employee - One Story (2720)
Acreage 0.576
Year last altered

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

Other Property Data for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale

• • Improvements for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 West Doran Street, Glendale

What is the assessed value of 116 West Doran Street, Glendale, CA 91203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,083,593, the tax amount paid for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale, CA 91203 is $120,301.

When was 116 West Doran Street, Glendale, CA 91203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 West Doran Street, Glendale, CA 91203 was last sold in 02/02/2018 for $28,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2018 $28,500,000
07/20/2015 $18,999,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/02/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
07/20/2015 Grant Deed
03/13/1997 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale, CA 91203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $120,301
Current property tax $124,965
Market value $11,083,593

Special Assessments And Penalties for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
15695 Downtown Glendale Community Benefit District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,083,593 1.0854 $120,301 +1.97%
2024-2025 $10,866,268 1.0857 $117,975 +2.39%
2023-2024 $10,653,204 1.0816 $115,225 +1.76%
2022-2023 $10,444,318 1.0842 $113,237 +1.64%
2021-2022 $10,239,528 1.088 $111,406 +1.45%

Permits for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glendale Montessori School NR Private K-6 61 0.35
Incarnation Elementary School NR Private PK-8 288 0.40
Incarnation Elementary School NR Private PK-8 288 0.40
Columbus Elementary School 4 Public K-5 464 0.42
A Plus Adventist Elementary School NR Private K-1 0 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Incarnation Elementary School NR Private PK-8 288 0.40
Salem Lutheran School NR Private K-8 98 0.70
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private K-8 254 0.93
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,069 1.03
Scholars Preparatory School NR Private K-12 60 1.07

Nearest high schools

Daily (Allan F.) High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 120 0.45
Holy Family High School College Preparatory NR Private 9-12 97 0.98
Scholars Preparatory School NR Private K-12 60 1.07
Jewel City Community Day School NR Public 7-10 3 1.12
Herbert Hoover High School 7 Public 9-12 1,430 1.16

Neighbors for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale

Here are the neighbors for 116 West Doran Street, Glendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
520 N Central Ave, Glendale 101,526 04/02/2018 $27,500,000
517 E Wilson Ave, Glendale 19,560 07/03/2014 $5,600,000
211 N Isabel St, Glendale 13,290 10/31/2014 $3,000,000
525 N Brand Blvd, Glendale 48,093 06/18/2015 $17,500,000
425 N Brand Blvd, Glendale 7,307 10/10/2012
413 N Brand Blvd, Glendale 265,301 12/10/2020
505 N Brand Blvd, Glendale 338,310 02/11/2025 $56,000,000
419 N Brand Blvd, Glendale 8,250 10/22/2021 $3,500,000
222 N Jackson St, Glendale 6,559 11/21/2017 $2,465,000
535 N Brand Blvd, Glendale 119,323 02/02/2018 $28,500,000
429 N Brand Blvd, Glendale 24,183 01/22/2019
223 N Glendale Ave, Glendale 148,912 06/20/2006
201 N Glendale Ave, Glendale 9,788
610 E California Ave, Glendale 20,185
611 N Brand Blvd, Glendale 352,898 02/24/2017 $83,000,000
611 E Wilson Ave, Glendale 3,113 06/20/2006
211 N Glendale Ave, Glendale 109,592 06/20/2006
501 E Wilson Ave, Glendale 4,840 07/08/2015
216 N Jackson St, Glendale 789 02/04/2016
409 N Brand Blvd, Glendale 12/10/2020