Los Angeles County  »  91203  »  N Brand Blvd  »  700 N Brand Blvd

Glendale Gateway - 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Glendale Gateway - 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
Zip code 91203
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Glendale City Center

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Sale date 11/06/2017
Sale price $55,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $731,620

Lot & Building Information for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Building sqft 215,969
Building class Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706)
Acreage 1.614
Year built 1981
Year last altered 1983
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale

• • Improvements for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale

How many sq. ft. does Glendale Gateway - 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at Glendale Gateway - 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203 has a total of 215,969 square feet and a current price per square foot of $255.

What is the year built & the current market value of Glendale Gateway - 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203?

Glendale Gateway - 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $64,122,372.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Glendale Gateway - 700 North Brand Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 1.61 Acre

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#500 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 3,463 Linda P. Lee
William R. Boyd Jr.
Scott A. Unger
#520 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 2,128 Linda P. Lee
William R. Boyd Jr.
Scott A. Unger
#700 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 16,520 Linda P. Lee
William R. Boyd Jr.
Scott A. Unger
#800 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 1,771 Linda P. Lee
William R. Boyd Jr.
Scott A. Unger
#950 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 5,122 Linda P. Lee
William R. Boyd Jr.
Scott A. Unger
#1400 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 16,484 Linda P. Lee
William R. Boyd Jr.
Scott A. Unger
#860 General Office $32.40/Sqft/Year 2,874 Conner Boyd
#1050 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 7,720 Linda P. Lee
William R. Boyd Jr.
Scott A. Unger
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Glendale Gateway - 700 North Brand Blvd
Glendale Gateway - 700 North Brand Blvd
700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
Property General Office
Availability 8 Spaces listed / 56082 Sqft
Price $32.40-$36/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2017 $55,250,000

Title Documents for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2025 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
11/01/2027
10/31/2022 Continuation Financing Statement
11/06/2017 Financing Statement
11/06/2017 Agreement
Subordination
11/06/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
11/06/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2022
11/06/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/04/2000 Deed
(Legal entity control - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for Glendale Gateway - Glendale Gateway - 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, CA 91203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $695,984
Current property tax $731,620
Market value $64,122,372

Special Assessments And Penalties for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
15695 Downtown Glendale Community Benefit District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $64,122,372 1.0854 $695,984 +1.97%
2024-2025 $62,865,072 1.0857 $682,526 +2.39%
2023-2024 $61,632,425 1.0816 $666,616 +1.76%
2022-2023 $60,423,948 1.0842 $655,116 +1.64%
2021-2022 $59,239,166 1.088 $644,522 +1.45%

Permits for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/05/2024
02/05/2024
02/05/2024
02/05/2024
01/30/2023
01/25/2023
10/14/2022
10/14/2022
07/13/2022
06/08/2022
Unlock the permit history for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,856
Median age 37.1
Average household income $108,483
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 7,076
Owner occupied units 18.9%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $805,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 North Brand Boulevard, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).