Los Angeles County  »  1300 N Central Ave

1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91202 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale
Alternate address(es) 127 N Central Ave
129 N Central Ave
131 N Central Ave
Zip code 91202
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendale
Neighborhood Verdugo Viejo

Sales & Tax Overview for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Sale date 09/11/2015
Sale price $1,895,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,376

Lot & Building Information for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Building sqft 4,580
Total sqft 5,868
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.241
Buildings on lot 2
Units 7
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Glendale Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale

• • Improvements for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91202?

1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91202 was built in 1947 and has a total of 4,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,360,907, the tax amount paid for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91202 is $25,625.

When was 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91202 last sold?

1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91202 was last sold in 08/23/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2015 $1,895,000

Title Documents for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/23/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/25/2018 Grant Deed
09/11/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/26/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/25/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/15/2013 Quitclaim Deed
07/09/2013 Quitclaim Deed
06/20/2013 Affidavit Successor Trustee
12/01/2009 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Access detailed property tax data for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, CA 91202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,625
Current property tax $26,376
Market value $2,360,907

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31021 Mwd Water Standby Charge #7

Assessment History for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,360,907 1.0854 $25,625 +1.97%
2024-2025 $2,314,694 1.0857 $25,131 +2.38%
2023-2024 $2,269,387 1.0816 $24,546 +1.75%
2022-2023 $2,224,969 1.0842 $24,123 +1.64%
2021-2022 $2,181,421 1.088 $23,734 +1.45%

Permits for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale

The complete history of permits filed for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/09/2020
09/21/2017
04/27/2017
             
Unlock the permit history for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale
Sign up

Glendale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,172,500
2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$710
-3.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,504
Median age 44.8
Average household income $142,061
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 8,616
Owner occupied units 42.0%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,241,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1300 North Central Avenue, Glendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).