Los Angeles County  »  720 Alford St

720 Alford Street, Glendora, CA 91740 Property Information

720 Alford Street, Glendora, CA 91740 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Alford Street, Glendora, CA 91740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Alford Street, Glendora
Zip code 91740
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Alford Street, Glendora

Sale date 04/19/2013
Sale price $358,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,832

Lot & Building Information for 720 Alford Street, Glendora

Building sqft 1,398
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Azusa Unified School District

Other Property Data for 720 Alford Street, Glendora

• • Improvements for 720 Alford Street, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Alford Street, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 720 Alford Street, Glendora, CA 91740?

720 Alford Street, Glendora, CA 91740 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 720 Alford Street, Glendora, CA 91740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $449,531, the tax amount paid for 720 Alford Street, Glendora, CA 91740 is $5,131.

When was 720 Alford Street, Glendora, CA 91740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

720 Alford Street, Glendora, CA 91740 was last sold in 04/19/2013 for $358,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Alford Street, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Alford Street, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2013 $358,000
06/20/2012 $465,760
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 720 Alford Street, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 720 Alford Street, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2025 Financing Statement
02/11/2022 Trust Deed 03/01/2052
11/16/2020 Trust Deed
11/16/2020 Termination Financing Statement
02/18/2020 Trust Deed
11/18/2019 Financing Statement
09/09/2019 Termination Financing Statement
09/05/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/19/2019 Financing Statement
10/25/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Alford Street, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Alford Street, Glendora, CA 91740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,131
Current property tax $5,832
Market value $449,531
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 720 Alford Street, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 720 Alford Street, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Alford Street, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $449,531 1.1415 $5,131 +0.82%
2024-2025 $440,717 1.1549 $5,090 +3.16%
2023-2024 $432,076 1.1419 $4,934 +1.20%
2022-2023 $423,605 1.1509 $4,875 +2.51%
2021-2022 $415,300 1.1451 $4,756 +2.10%

Permits for 720 Alford Street, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 720 Alford Street, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/02/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 720 Alford Street, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Alford Street, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 720 Alford Street, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tower of Ivory Home School NR Private K-12 0 0.24
Azusa Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.29
Stanton Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 0.43
Foothill Christian NR Private K-8 446 0.51
Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-6 356 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Tower of Ivory Home School NR Private K-12 0 0.24
Azusa Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.29