Los Angeles County  »  257 Brightview Dr

257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora

Sale date 10/12/2021
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,215

Lot & Building Information for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora

Building sqft 980
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.145
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora

• • Improvements for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741?

257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 1952 and has a total of 980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $692,753, the tax amount paid for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 is $7,766.

When was 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 10/12/2021 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2021 $640,000
07/17/2012 $275,000
07/09/2002 $241,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2061
10/12/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/01/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
03/29/2018 Trust Deed 04/01/2048
03/29/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/12/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/24/2012 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/17/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/17/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/27/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,766
Current property tax $8,215
Market value $692,753
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $692,753 1.1211 $7,766 +2.08%
2024-2025 $679,171 1.1202 $7,608 +2.40%
2023-2024 $665,855 1.1158 $7,430 +1.91%
2022-2023 $652,800 1.1168 $7,290 +103.70%
2021-2022 $319,100 1.1217 $3,579 +3.70%

Permits for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257 Brightview Drive, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Light and Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.33
Light and Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.33
Stanton Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 0.48
La Fetra Elementary School 7 Public K-5 597 0.61
Tower of Ivory Home School NR Private K-12 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Tower of Ivory Home School NR Private K-12 0 0.63
Sandburg Middle School 6 Public 6-8 701 0.66