Los Angeles County  »  528 W Whitcomb Ave

528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora

Sale date 12/30/1993
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,376

Lot & Building Information for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora

Building sqft 1,394
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.187
Units 1
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Estate (E-4)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora

• • Improvements for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741?

528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,681, the tax amount paid for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 is $3,785.

When was 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold?

528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 03/01/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1993 $190,000

Title Documents for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/16/2024 Continuation Financing Statement
03/01/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/01/2021 Trust Deed
03/01/2021 Grant Deed
03/01/2021 Subordination
03/01/2021 Termination Financing Statement
09/04/2019 Financing Statement
08/13/2019 Financing Statement
03/28/2019 Reconveyance
05/02/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,786
Current property tax $4,376
Market value $337,681
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $337,681 1.1211 $3,786 +2.08%
2024-2025 $331,073 1.1202 $3,709 +2.40%
2023-2024 $324,583 1.1158 $3,622 +1.91%
2022-2023 $318,220 1.1168 $3,554 +1.57%
2021-2022 $311,981 1.1217 $3,499 +3.70%

Permits for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/29/2019
08/19/2019
08/21/2014
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 528 West Whitcomb Avenue, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Fetra Elementary School 7 Public K-5 597 0.03
Light and Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.94
Light and Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.94
Stanton Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 1.11
Cullen Elementary School 8 Public K-5 585 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Sandburg Middle School 6 Public 6-8 701 0.27
Tower of Ivory Home School NR Private K-12 0 1.27