Los Angeles County  »  137 Lowell Ave

137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora
Alternate address(es) 137 N Lowell Ave
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora

Sale date 08/05/2021
Sale price $757,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,669

Lot & Building Information for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora

Building sqft 1,237
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.138
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora

• • Improvements for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741?

137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,237 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $819,399, the tax amount paid for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 is $9,186.

When was 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 08/05/2021 for $757,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2021 $757,000
05/15/2015 $482,000
04/17/1998 $155,990
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
08/05/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/25/2017 Trust Deed 06/01/2037
05/15/2015 Trust Deed 06/01/2045
05/15/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/25/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2043
04/25/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/27/2007 Deed
02/27/2007 Deed
07/11/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,186
Current property tax $9,669
Market value $819,399
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $819,399 1.1211 $9,186 +2.08%
2024-2025 $803,333 1.1202 $8,999 +2.40%
2023-2024 $787,582 1.1158 $8,788 +1.91%
2022-2023 $772,140 1.1168 $8,623 +40.83%
2021-2022 $545,872 1.1217 $6,123 +3.71%

Permits for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/10/2017
01/12/2016
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Lowell Avenue, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Fetra Elementary School 7 Public K-5 597 0.44
Light and Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.58
Light and Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.58
Stanton Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 0.76
W. R. Powell Elementary School NR Public K-6 208 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Sandburg Middle School 6 Public 6-8 701 0.33
Tower of Ivory Home School NR Private K-12 0 1.00