Los Angeles County  »  860 Rainbow Dr

860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora

Sale date 04/14/2021
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,012

Lot & Building Information for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora

Building sqft 6,915
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 1.184
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Estate (E-7)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora

• • Improvements for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, CA 91741?

860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 1956 and has a total of 6,915 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,208,157, the tax amount paid for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 is $24,755.

When was 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 04/14/2021 for $2,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2021 $2,000,000
07/25/2001 $360,003
01/29/1999 $335,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/22/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/14/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2031
04/14/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/20/2017 Substitution Trustee
08/23/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2047
01/18/2017 Corrective Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/24/2016 Quitclaim Deed
06/22/2015 Trust Deed
10/01/2014 Trust Deed
05/23/2013 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,756
Current property tax $26,012
Market value $2,208,157
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,208,157 1.1211 $24,756 +2.08%
2024-2025 $2,164,861 1.1202 $24,251 +2.40%
2023-2024 $2,122,414 1.1158 $23,682 +1.91%
2022-2023 $2,080,799 1.1168 $23,238 +41.65%
2021-2022 $1,462,506 1.1217 $16,405 +3.71%

Permits for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 860 Rainbow Drive, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Fetra Elementary School 7 Public K-5 597 0.66
Cullen Elementary School 8 Public K-5 585 1.09
Grace Lutheran Preschool And Kindergarten NR Private K 12 1.44
Sellers Elementary School 7 Public K-5 556 1.45
Glendora Adult NR Public 0 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Sandburg Middle School 6 Public 6-8 701 0.77
Goddard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 725 1.16