Los Angeles County  »  329 W Mauna Loa Ave

329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, CA 91740 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, CA 91740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora
Zip code 91740
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora

Sale date 12/31/2014
Sale price $398,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,053

Lot & Building Information for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora

Building sqft 1,185
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.144
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora

• • Improvements for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, CA 91740?

329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, CA 91740 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,185 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, CA 91740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $487,890, the tax amount paid for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, CA 91740 is $5,469.

When was 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, CA 91740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, CA 91740 was last sold in 12/31/2014 for $398,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2014 $398,000

Title Documents for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/01/2024 Cancellation Notice of Default
08/30/2022 Notice Default
08/30/2022 Substitution Trustee
09/25/2019 Notice Default
07/31/2019 Substitution Trustee
06/19/2018 Modify Trust Deed 06/01/2048
05/25/2018 Cancellation Notice of Default
09/14/2017 Notice Default
09/11/2017 Substitution Trustee
12/31/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, CA 91740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,470
Current property tax $6,053
Market value $487,890
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $487,890 1.1211 $5,470 +2.08%
2024-2025 $478,325 1.1202 $5,358 +2.40%
2023-2024 $468,947 1.1158 $5,233 +1.91%
2022-2023 $459,753 1.1168 $5,135 +1.55%
2021-2022 $450,739 1.1217 $5,056 +3.71%

Permits for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/04/2025
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 329 West Mauna Loa Avenue, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Foothill Christian NR Private K-8 446 0.29
St. Theophan Academy NR Private 1-7 12 0.36
Tower of Ivory Home School NR Private K-12 0 0.37
Stanton Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 0.58
Light and Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Foothill Christian NR Private K-8 446 0.29
St. Theophan Academy NR Private 1-7 12 0.36