Los Angeles County  »  242 W Baseline Rd

242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, CA 91740 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, CA 91740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora
Zip code 91740
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora

Current property tax $9,609

Lot & Building Information for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora

Building sqft 31,702
Total sqft 54,237
Building class School (Private) - One Story (7200)
Acreage 2.079
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1998
Year last altered 1999

Weed hazard No
School district Charter Oak Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora

• • Improvements for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, CA 91740?

242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, CA 91740 was built in 1998 and has a total of 31,702 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, CA 91740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,373,803, the tax amount paid for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, CA 91740 is $72,151.

When was 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, CA 91740 last sold?

242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, CA 91740 was last sold in 05/17/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2026 Easement
05/17/2010 Modify Trust Deed
05/17/2010 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, CA 91740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $72,151
Current property tax $9,609
Market value $6,373,803

Special Assessments And Penalties for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #2

Assessment History for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,373,803 1.132 $72,151 +3.22%
2024-2025 $6,248,827 1.1186 $69,899 +2.56%
2023-2024 $6,126,302 1.1125 $68,155 +1.15%
2022-2023 $6,006,180 1.1219 $67,383 +1.25%
2021-2022 $5,888,413 1.1302 $66,551 +1.15%

Permits for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/22/2019
07/18/2019
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,168
Median age 38
Average household income $120,999
Family households 75.1%
Occupied housing units 8,162
Owner occupied units 64.0%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $818,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $679,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora

Here are the neighbors for 242 West Baseline Road, Glendora.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
119 W Ronwood St, Glendora 1,779 02/05/2020 $633,000