Los Angeles County  »  235 W Petunia St

235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, CA 91740 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, CA 91740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora
Zip code 91740
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora

Sale date 10/26/2018
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,232

Lot & Building Information for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora

Building sqft 1,705
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.153
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora

• • Improvements for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, CA 91740?

235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, CA 91740 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,705 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, CA 91740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $677,003, the tax amount paid for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, CA 91740 is $7,589.

When was 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, CA 91740 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, CA 91740 was last sold in 10/26/2018 for $595,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2018 $595,000

Title Documents for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
06/17/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
08/01/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
10/26/2018 Trust Deed 11/01/2048
10/26/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/12/2011 Trust Deed
10/08/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/06/2008 Trust Deed
08/29/2008 Deed
08/27/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, CA 91740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,590
Current property tax $8,232
Market value $677,003
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $677,003 1.1211 $7,590 +2.08%
2024-2025 $663,730 1.1202 $7,435 +2.40%
2023-2024 $650,716 1.1158 $7,261 +1.91%
2022-2023 $637,958 1.1168 $7,125 +1.55%
2021-2022 $625,450 1.1217 $7,016 +3.72%

Permits for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 West Petunia Street, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Foothill Christian NR Private K-8 446 0.14
St. Theophan Academy NR Private 1-7 12 0.31
Tower of Ivory Home School NR Private K-12 0 0.42
Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-6 356 0.58
Stanton Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Foothill Christian NR Private K-8 446 0.14
St. Theophan Academy NR Private 1-7 12 0.31