Los Angeles County  »  214 E Camden St

214 East Camden Street, Glendora, CA 91740 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 East Camden Street, Glendora, CA 91740
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 East Camden Street, Glendora
Zip code 91740
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora

Sale date 11/08/2013
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,397

Lot & Building Information for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora

Building sqft 1,488
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.202
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Charter Oak Unified School District

Other Property Data for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora

• • Improvements for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 East Camden Street, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora, CA 91740?

214 East Camden Street, Glendora, CA 91740 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 214 East Camden Street, Glendora, CA 91740 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $592,071, the tax amount paid for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora, CA 91740 is $6,702.

When was 214 East Camden Street, Glendora, CA 91740 last sold?

214 East Camden Street, Glendora, CA 91740 was last sold in 11/24/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2013 $455,000
10/31/1996 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/24/2020 Revocable Transfer Death Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/24/2020 Revocable Transfer Death Deed
11/16/2020 Reconveyance
11/16/2020 Substitution Trustee
11/02/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2040
11/02/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/08/2013 Trust Deed 12/01/2043
11/08/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/10/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/31/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora, CA 91740. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,702
Current property tax $7,397
Market value $592,071
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $592,071 1.132 $6,702 +3.22%
2024-2025 $580,463 1.1186 $6,493 +2.56%
2023-2024 $569,082 1.1125 $6,331 +1.15%
2022-2023 $557,924 1.1219 $6,259 +1.25%
2021-2022 $546,985 1.1302 $6,182 +5.27%

Permits for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 East Camden Street, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-6 356 0.50
Charter Oak Adult Education NR Public 0 0.71
Foothill Christian NR Private K-8 446 0.72
Covina Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.76
Cedargrove Elementary School 6 Public K-6 563 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Charter Oak Adult Education NR Public 0 0.71
Foothill Christian NR Private K-8 446 0.72