Los Angeles County  »  837 Prima Vera Rd

837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora

Sale date 10/01/2015
Sale price $777,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,575

Lot & Building Information for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora

Building sqft 3,373
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.314
Units 1
Year built 1965
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Estate (E-6)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora

• • Improvements for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, CA 91741?

837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,373 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,202,439, the tax amount paid for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, CA 91741 is $13,480.

When was 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold?

837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 03/21/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2015 $777,000

Title Documents for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/11/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
06/22/2020 Trust Deed
12/09/2019 Trust Deed 12/01/2099
05/08/2019 Trust Deed
10/01/2015 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
10/01/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/11/2008 Trust Deed
10/05/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,481
Current property tax $14,575
Market value $1,202,439
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,202,439 1.1211 $13,481 +2.08%
2024-2025 $1,178,863 1.1202 $13,206 +2.40%
2023-2024 $1,155,749 1.1158 $12,896 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,133,088 1.1168 $12,654 +1.55%
2021-2022 $1,110,872 1.1217 $12,461 +23.94%

Permits for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/05/2021
11/18/2020
06/19/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 837 Prima Vera Road, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cullen Elementary School 8 Public K-5 585 0.48
Glendora Adult NR Public 0 0.48
Sellers Elementary School 7 Public K-5 556 0.50
Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 0.89
Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Goddard Middle School 7 Public 6-8 725 0.15
Glendora Adult NR Public 0 0.48
Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 0.89