Los Angeles County  »  962 E Dalton Ave

962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora

Sale date 09/15/2017
Sale price $796,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,071

Lot & Building Information for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora

Building sqft 1,943
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.198
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Estate (E-4)
Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora

• • Improvements for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741?

962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,943 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $923,819, the tax amount paid for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 is $10,356.

When was 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 09/15/2017 for $796,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2017 $796,000
11/19/1997 $258,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2024 Reconveyance
05/17/2024 Substitution Trustee
10/02/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/28/2017 Reconveyance
09/15/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2047
09/15/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/15/2017 Power Attorney
09/15/2017 Power Attorney
05/19/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/19/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,357
Current property tax $11,071
Market value $923,819
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $923,819 1.1211 $10,357 +2.08%
2024-2025 $905,706 1.1202 $10,146 +2.40%
2023-2024 $887,948 1.1158 $9,908 +1.91%
2022-2023 $870,538 1.1168 $9,722 +1.56%
2021-2022 $853,469 1.1217 $9,573 +3.71%

Permits for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/24/2022
01/30/2012
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 962 East Dalton Avenue, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 0.09
Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 0.09
Grace Lutheran Preschool And Kindergarten NR Private K 12 0.21
Williams Educational Center NR Public 0 0.30
Cullen Elementary School 8 Public K-5 585 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Hope Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 147 0.09